Saturday, February 19, 2011

My Easter Dress Tutorial!

Ok I know what you're thinking.. Easter all ready? lol! Well I kinda started it early because I'm soon gonna be making costumes for our churches Easter Production coming up.. so I know that will consume most of my time so I figured I doing now! Which I'm so glad I did cause it turned out great!  It's actually a real personal dress.. The fabric I made it out of was found in the storage of my grandmother's house and it's actually the fabric my Grandma made my mother's bridesmaid dresses out of!!! It was so exciting to get this fabric cause it kinda feels like a family heirloom..

So here's a close up of that fabric:

You'll need about 2 yards for the skirt (I like mine really full)
Then about 3 yards for the ruffles on the bottom of the skirt (I used a purple satin)
Then about 1/2 yard for the bodice
(I used the purple satin as the lining and I used lace as the front)
Next you'll need about a yard of 3in wide ribbon
about 10 inches of thin ribbon
5 buttons
: and scraps for making bows and flowers

 So first step is cut out your bodice and skirt and ruffles:
I used an online pattern for the bodice for a 3T..
the bodice should look like this:

here it is with the lace and the back

Next with right sides together, sew the lace and the satin together..
only along the sides,next, and sleeve area.. DON"T SEW THE WAIST

Flip inside out

Do this for all three bodice pieces:

I pressed them after wards to get my seams and points more even

Next I sewed the bodice together at the sides:
I sewed with right sides together and then added another stitch to hold the seam down

Do for both sides;
Then fold the back seam over about 1/4 inch and add ribbon for button loops:
like this

Then sew one stitch all the way down..
on other side just add 1/4 inch seam

Next sew top straps of bodice together with right sides together

Now for the bottom.. use two yards but cut the length of the skirt to measurement
Sew ends together (right sides) to make a loop

place aside:
Next is the ruffle
I took about 3 yards of the purple satin (I had to sew ends together to get length)
I made it about 8 inches wide
then I just folded it in half width wise and sew together

hem doesn't need to be fancy because it won't be seen
Next pleat it and pin it to the bottom of the dress with right sides together

Here's what we got so far

next is to sew the bottom to the bodice with right sides together
I pleated this also.. I used two yards so it took long to pleat and make even
but it makes the dress fuller

Sew together and you're almost done!

Next I added a ribbon to the front and hand sewed buttons to the back
Then I tried it on her to make sure it fit..
and it did! yay!

I added flowers to the front ribbon:

Next I gathered the skirt in the front with a basting stitch and I added a lace bow:

Then I made a matching headband

End result:

Hope you enjoy this!!!!


  1. Very cute. I don't have a small child to clothe, but this would be perfect for an Easter event!

  2. Adorable dress! And wonderful to be wearing the fabric from grandma's wedding! A good dress to hand down to her little girl.

  3. I stumbled across your blog while looking for other crafters such as myself. Your dress is beautiful! just wanted to say Hi!

  4. wow this is sooo good i have two daughters and they would love a dress like this i will show you if i made some thing like it :)
    i am hosting a little give away of woven bead bracelet all hand made and in spring theme i would very much want you to join in :) and best of luck